CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Marie Gautier
Frial SAS
6 Route de Caen Saint Martin des Entrees 14400 France

RE: The tariff classification of Seafood Stew from France

Dear Ms. Gautier:

In your letter dated January 11, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Seafood Stew. The Seafood Stew is composed of salmon (13 percent), pollock (13 percent), scallops (7 percent), and shrimps (7 percent), along with mushrooms, carrots, zucchini, cream, water, Vermouth wine, white wine, crustaceous aroma, shallots, rice flour, Emmental cheese, butter, St. Jacques seasoning, salt, parsley, alcohol vinegar, garlic, and white pepper. The Seafood Stew will be packed in 454-gram plastic bags and imported to the United States for sale to the Aldi supermarket chain.

The applicable subheading for the Seafood Stew will be 1605.52.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Scallops, including queen scallops: Products containing fish meat; prepared meals.”  The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current,

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division